2018 Vegetable List

Vegetable Varieties for 2018

This is my current lineup of what I plan on growing this year. Varieties I am growing for the first time are marked with an *.

Asian Greens: Asian Delight Pak Choi*,Bopak pac choi, Koji tatsoi, Kyoto mizuna, Miz America mizuna, Mizspoona Salad Select, Mei Qing Pak Choi, Red Kingdom mustard, Vivid Choi

Basil: Amethyst, Aurelia*, Corsican, Italian Pesto, Italiano Classico, Profuma di Genova, Queenette Thai, Rosie, Sweet Thai

Beans (bush): Derby

Beans (pole):  Bertie Best’s Greasy Bean, Blauhilde*, Fortex, Gold Marie, Headrick Greasy Cut-Short*, Musica, Robe Mountain, NT Half Runner, Trionfo Violetto, Turkey Craw*

Broccoli: Apollo, Artwork, Bay Meadows, Blue Wind, Diplomat, Green Magic, Gypsy, Imperial, Santee (PSB)

Cabbage: Cuor di Bue Grosso*, Conehead*, Deadon, Kaitlin, Little Jade (napa), Melissa Savoy, Minuet (napa), Pixie, Primo Vantage, Scarlette (napa), Soloist (napa), Tendersweet, Tiara

Collards: White Mountain Cabbage Collards, Jernigan Yellow Cabbage Collards

Cucumber: Corinto, Excelsior, Harmonie,Manny, Socrates, Tasty Jade, Vertina

Eggplant: Dancer, Fairy Tale, Galine, Nadia, Nubia*, Patio Baby

Garlic: Early Portuguese*, German Red, Godfather’s Italian, Idaho Silver, K’s Backyard*, Killarney Red, Lorz Italian, Moroccan Creole*, Nootka Rose, Red Janice, Red Toch, Russian Red, Sicilian Silver*, Siciliano, Silver White, Simonetti, Uzbek, Xian

Greens: Adagio arugula, Apollo arugula, Esmee Arugula*, Golden Corn Salad, Pink Lettucy Mustard*, Speedy arugula, Vibrant Joy mustard*

Kale: Darkibor, Dazzling Blue, Prizm, Red Ursa, Simone Broadleaf*, True Siberian, Tronchuda Beira, Western Front, White Russian, Wild Garden Mix

Kohlrabi: Kolibri, Konan, Kossak, Quickstar

Lettuce: 21st Century Fire, Anuenue, Australian Yellow, Bambi, Big Island, Cardinale, Elf Ears, Jester,  Kilauea*, Lava Lamp, Manoa, Mayan Jaguar*, Pandero, Pele, Radichetta, Red Evolution, Red Sails, Red-Tinged Winter, Rosaine, Salad Bowl, Sierra, Simpson Elite, Slobolt, Slogun, Tall Oaks, Tango, Wavy Dory Romaine*

Melon: Gingaku, Mouse Melon/Mexican Sour Gherkin, New Mexico*

Onion: Candy, Copra, I’itoi, Red Torpedo Tropea, Sierra Blanca, Yellow Potato

Parsley: Georgian Flatleaf, Giant From Italy, Hungarian Landrace, Splendid

Peas: Avalanche, Oregon Sugar Pod 2, Petite Snap-Greens*,Sugar Ann

Pepper(hot): Aji Angelo, Aji Golden, Aji Panca, Aji Pena, Anaheim, Bastan, Biggie Chili, Cayenneta, Emerald Fire, Farmers Market Jalapeno, Flaming Flare, Georgia Flame*, Guajillo, Hawaiian Sweet Hot*, Hot Happy Yummy, Holy Mole, Kaleidoscope, Korean Hot, Korean Winner*, Lady Choi, Malawi Piquante, Minero, Mosquetero, Pepperoncini, Roulette*, Senorita Jalapeno, Sugar Rush Red*

Pepper (sweet): Carmen, Cornito Giallo, Cornito Rosso, Criolla De Cocina*, Dulce Rojo, Escamillo, Glow, Hungarian Magyar, Jimmy Nardello’s, Nora, Numex Garnet, Numex Sweet, Orange Blaze, Paradicsom Alaku Sarga Szentes (aka P.A.S.S.)*, Pritavit, Sweet Happy Yummy, Topepo Rosso

Pumpkin: Dickinson, Winter Luxury*

Radish: Alpine, April Cross, Bora King, Summer Cross #3, Sweet Baby

Shallots: Conservor, Dutch Yellow

Spinach: Gigante Inverno (Giant Winter), Space

Squash(summer): Astia, Clarimore, Enterprise, Flaminio, Raven, Spineless Beauty, Sunstripe, Striato d’Italia, Tatume, Tempest*, White Scallop

Squash(winter): Angel Hair, Candy Roaster, Delica*, Fairy*, Honeyboat Delicata, Pennsylvania Dutch Crookneck, Rancho Marques*, Seminole, Sweet Mama*, Tahitian Melon, Tetsukabuto, Thelma Sanders, Tromba d’Albenga, Turkeyneck, Zeppelin Delicata

Sweet Potatoes: Beauregard, Bonita, Carolina Ruby*, Gingseng*, Korean Purple, Murasaki*, O’Henry*, Purple, Red Japanese, Redmar

Tomatoes: Bellota*, Better Boy, Black Cherry,Brandywine, Brandywine Black*, Captain Lucky, Celebrity, Champagne, Chef’s Choice Orange, Chef’s Choice Pink, Chef’s Choice Red*, Chef’s Choice Yellow, Cherokee Carbon, Cherokee Purple, Defiant*, Garden Treasure, Golden Rave, Green Bee*, Health Kick, Honeydrop*, Jasper*, Juliet, Kiss The Sky*, Madera*, Marzano Fire, Mexico Midget, Mountain Merit*, Perfect Flame*, Plum Regal*, Rugged Boy*, Solar Flare*, Sun Gold, Sunpeach, Sun Sugar, Sweet Aperitif*, Vinson Watts, Viva Italia

Turnips: Hakurei, Nozawana, Scarlet Ohno Revival, Scarlet Queen Red Stems, Topper

I get my seeds from a number of different sources, but the following are some of the companies I get most of my seeds from (in alphabetical order):

  • Artisan Seeds
  • Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds
  • Fedco
  • Johnny’s Selected Seeds
  • Kitazawa Seed Company
  • Nichols Garden Nursery
  • Pinetree Garden Seeds
  • Reimer Seeds
  • Refining Fire Chiles
  • Renee’s Garden
  • Secret Seed Cartel
  • Seed Savers Exchange
  • Seeds From Italy
  • Southern Exposure Seed Exchange
  • Stokes Seeds
  • Territorial Seed Company
  • Totally Tomatoes
  • Wild Garden Seed